Events & News

Upcoming events & grading

Due to the COVID 19 pandemic all events are cancelled or postponed until further notice.

June

Grading 1 – Date to be confirmed


November

Grading 2 – Date to be confirmed


December

Year end Function – Date to be confirmed

Last class for 2020 (combined class) – Date to be confirmed

2021    First Class 2021 – Date to be confirmed


COBRA Self- Defence courses for 2020

All COBRA self-defence classes have been cancelled due to COVID 19.

News from past events


2020 Summary

Total # competitions = 0 Total # medals = 0

2019 Summary

Total # competitions = 11 Total # medals = 207

Summary of Competitions 2019

Competitions 2019#Students#Gold medals#Silver medals#Bronze medalsTotal
Destiny 20191791515
Boland Dragons League 23924161757
KSA Cape Town Regional Competition1221912
Cape Classic1889724
SAKMAA/SARMAF Western Province Campionship2110111031
Sunshine Coast Karate Open Championship1244412
Ceres Karate League32215
Winelands Open Club Karate Championship1422711
Boland Dragons League 126179935
KSA Children, Cadets & Junior National Championship50000
Western Cape Karate Championship71045
Brackenfell Shotokan Karate competitions summary for 2019

Facebook

2 weeks ago

Brackenfell Shotokan Karate Academy
Sensei Shukry gave a kumite training session at one of our USR dojos, Southern Warriors Shotokan Karate in Johannesburg with Sensei Paul and Sensei Jacques. ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

2 weeks ago

Brackenfell Shotokan Karate Academy
Thanks to everyone who attended to informal introduction WUKF Rules, Referee, Judge, Coaches and Table Jury seminar/training. The future for WUKF in the Western Cape looking very positive for upcoming and future plan tournaments. Already 5 x tournaments planed for 2022 in the Western Cape. ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

2 weeks ago

Brackenfell Shotokan Karate Academy
Ready for tomorrow's informal WUKF rules introduction seminar/training. ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

2 weeks ago

Brackenfell Shotokan Karate Academy
Guess who is also going to support our upcoming tournament. 🥤 ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

3 weeks ago

Brackenfell Shotokan Karate Academy
The HQ of our national style federation USR and our dojos in the Eastern Cape.View Post👇👇 ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook