Events & News

Upcoming events & grading

Due to the COVID 19 pandemic all events are cancelled or postponed until further notice.

June

Grading 1 – Date to be confirmed


November

Grading 2 – Date to be confirmed


December

Year end Function – Date to be confirmed

Last class for 2020 (combined class) – Date to be confirmed

2021    First Class 2021 – Date to be confirmed


COBRA Self- Defence courses for 2020

All COBRA self-defence classes have been cancelled due to COVID 19.

News from past events


2020 Summary

Total # competitions = 0 Total # medals = 0

2019 Summary

Total # competitions = 11 Total # medals = 207

Summary of Competitions 2019

Competitions 2019#Students#Gold medals#Silver medals#Bronze medalsTotal
Destiny 20191791515
Boland Dragons League 23924161757
KSA Cape Town Regional Competition1221912
Cape Classic1889724
SAKMAA/SARMAF Western Province Campionship2110111031
Sunshine Coast Karate Open Championship1244412
Ceres Karate League32215
Winelands Open Club Karate Championship1422711
Boland Dragons League 126179935
KSA Children, Cadets & Junior National Championship50000
Western Cape Karate Championship71045
Brackenfell Shotokan Karate competitions summary for 2019

Facebook

BSKA would like to welcome Malan, Nina and Martin who joined our dojo and the USR family. We looking forward to be part of their journey to develop into excellent karateka, Osu 🥋🥋 ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
Last Grading for 2021 ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
BSKA would like to welcome Tristan, Jonelle and Stephan who joined our dojo and the USR family. We looking forward to be part of their journey to develop into excellent karateka, Osu 🥋🥋 ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

1 month ago

Brackenfell Shotokan Karate Academy
Feeling good to be back in the local newspaper after so many months not being able to compete at any tournaments due to COVID-19 restrictions. 🥋👊🥇🥈🥉 ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

1 month ago

Brackenfell Shotokan Karate Academy
After almost a year since our last Tournament Academy we are back on Saturdays getting trained by one of the best South African Kumite (Fighting) competitors. 🥋🥋👊👊🏆🏆 ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook