Events & News

Upcoming events & grading

Due to the COVID 19 pandemic all events are cancelled or postponed until further notice.

June

Grading 1 – Date to be confirmed


November

Grading 2 – Date to be confirmed


December

Year end Function – Date to be confirmed

Last class for 2020 (combined class) – Date to be confirmed

2021    First Class 2021 – Date to be confirmed


COBRA Self- Defence courses for 2020

All COBRA self-defence classes have been cancelled due to COVID 19.

News from past events


2020 Summary

Total # competitions = 0 Total # medals = 0

2019 Summary

Total # competitions = 11 Total # medals = 207

Summary of Competitions 2019

Competitions 2019#Students#Gold medals#Silver medals#Bronze medalsTotal
Destiny 20191791515
Boland Dragons League 23924161757
KSA Cape Town Regional Competition1221912
Cape Classic1889724
SAKMAA/SARMAF Western Province Campionship2110111031
Sunshine Coast Karate Open Championship1244412
Ceres Karate League32215
Winelands Open Club Karate Championship1422711
Boland Dragons League 126179935
KSA Children, Cadets & Junior National Championship50000
Western Cape Karate Championship71045
Brackenfell Shotokan Karate competitions summary for 2019

Facebook

Facebook Posts

Hello Parents and Students (PLEASE READ THE BELOW – IMPORTANT ON COVID-19 UPDATE),

As you are all aware, we are planning to return to the dojo for training on Monday, 20th July 2020. Due COVID-19 regulations and precaution we are limited to the total students allowed to train per class. We have no option but to split classes into two groups.

Group 1 will train on Mondays and Wednesdays and Group 2 will train on Tuesdays and Thursdays. We will do our best to try accommodating everyone but as you all know it is not always possible to satisfy everyone.

Families with more than one student will attend classes on the same days. We will send the proposed group list in due course and by Thursday, 16th July 2020 the groups list will be finalized and distributed.

Our new class times will also be adjusted to ensure that we will comply with the COVID-19 compliance policies to be allowed to open. A COVID-19 induction video explaining the new way forward will be distributed before Monday, 20th July 2020 to ensure that each student and parent are familiarized with the new way to arrive; train and leave the Dojo each time.
We are also aware that some of our students have current chronical medical conditions and we will try our utmost best to accommodate everybody to ensure everybody’s safety and health is taken into consideration.

We want to ensure every parent and students health and safety is our main concern. We have been cleaning our dojo every week since lockdown. The dojo had been fumigated and disinfected a few times. We will continue with our cleaning, fumigation, and disinfection schedules after we have open for training. We can say with honesty that we did our utmost best to ensure our dojo is COVID safe.

We want to ensure every parent to be confident to allow the students to return for training. As a parents we totally understand the concerns of all parents, we ourselves will not send our children to a venue were we think the environment is a high risk for our children to be exposed to COVID-19 or any other unsafe condition.

On Monday, 13th July 2020 there will be normal Zoom classes. On Wednesday, 15th July 2020 there will be NO Zoom classes but a parent/student meeting via Zoom to discuss and explaining the precautions, policies and rules that will be implemented for students to return to training. We urge every parent/student to attend this meeting, the meeting will start at 18:00 – 19:00.

We can only make a success and stay safe if everybody – parents and students included – give their full co-operation and adhere to all the new implemented rules and policies. Most of these you will be familiar to already as it is the same rules in most cases that applies to your workplace, schools, and other sport venues.

Regards,
Team Brackenfell Shotokan Karate Academy
🥋🥋🥋🥋🥋🥋🥋🥋🥋🥋
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Getting our dojo ready for reopening. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

BSKA Parent Committee getting ready for our reopening soon. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

BSKA Parent Committee members and Senior Karateka"s getting ready to be able to assist the dojo when opening our dojo again. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Done and dusted, now only waiting to be informed when will we be allowed to open. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook