Events & News

Upcoming events & grading

Due to the COVID 19 pandemic all events are cancelled or postponed until further notice.

June

Grading 1 – Date to be confirmed


November

Grading 2 – Date to be confirmed


December

Year end Function – Date to be confirmed

Last class for 2020 (combined class) – Date to be confirmed

2021    First Class 2021 – Date to be confirmed


COBRA Self- Defence courses for 2020

All COBRA self-defence classes have been cancelled due to COVID 19.

News from past events


2020 Summary

Total # competitions = 0 Total # medals = 0

2019 Summary

Total # competitions = 11 Total # medals = 207

Summary of Competitions 2019

Competitions 2019#Students#Gold medals#Silver medals#Bronze medalsTotal
Destiny 20191791515
Boland Dragons League 23924161757
KSA Cape Town Regional Competition1221912
Cape Classic1889724
SAKMAA/SARMAF Western Province Campionship2110111031
Sunshine Coast Karate Open Championship1244412
Ceres Karate League32215
Winelands Open Club Karate Championship1422711
Boland Dragons League 126179935
KSA Children, Cadets & Junior National Championship50000
Western Cape Karate Championship71045
Brackenfell Shotokan Karate competitions summary for 2019

Facebook

2 days ago

Brackenfell Shotokan Karate Academy
Thanks to sensei Aneel Dowlath while on holiday in Cape Town made time available to visit our dojo and conducted 2x class training (Wednesday & Thursday) and on Saturday teaching our monthly senior training class. We are honoured and privilege for sensei Aneel willing to share his knowledge and experience with our USR family. 🥋🥋🥋🥋 ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

1 week ago

Brackenfell Shotokan Karate Academy
Our current dojo layout 2022🥋🥋👊👊youtu.be/4ffTRMT2MIw ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
Subscribe and like our YouTube channel. ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

2 weeks ago

Brackenfell Shotokan Karate Academy
On Saturday, 30 July 2022 we had our 2nd grading for the year and 107 attempt the grading. Congratulation to everyone who passed the grading and for those who did not progress to their next belt level, stay focus, train harder and always be positive to succeed, never give up.Congrats to Jandré for being awarded the Dojo Kun trophy for his outstanding grading and showing true progress in his karate. He is always humble, discipline and always show the “Black Belt” attitude.🥋🥋🥋🥋 ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook