Events & News

Upcoming events & grading

Due to the COVID 19 pandemic all events are cancelled or postponed until further notice.

June

Grading 1 – Date to be confirmed


November

Grading 2 – Date to be confirmed


December

Year end Function – Date to be confirmed

Last class for 2020 (combined class) – Date to be confirmed

2021    First Class 2021 – Date to be confirmed


COBRA Self- Defence courses for 2020

All COBRA self-defence classes have been cancelled due to COVID 19.

News from past events


2020 Summary

Total # competitions = 0 Total # medals = 0

2019 Summary

Total # competitions = 11 Total # medals = 207

Summary of Competitions 2019

Competitions 2019#Students#Gold medals#Silver medals#Bronze medalsTotal
Destiny 20191791515
Boland Dragons League 23924161757
KSA Cape Town Regional Competition1221912
Cape Classic1889724
SAKMAA/SARMAF Western Province Campionship2110111031
Sunshine Coast Karate Open Championship1244412
Ceres Karate League32215
Winelands Open Club Karate Championship1422711
Boland Dragons League 126179935
KSA Children, Cadets & Junior National Championship50000
Western Cape Karate Championship71045
Brackenfell Shotokan Karate competitions summary for 2019

Facebook

6 days ago

Brackenfell Shotokan Karate Academy
Try Something New This Year with a Martial Arts-Themed Birthday Party Give your child a birthday party they will remember forever - Our parties are fun, active & educational. Your kid will shine in front of their best friends!For more info, please contact Amelia on 083 627 8045 or info@shotokankarate.co.za🥋🎂🎁 ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
#MartialArts ️💪🥋 ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
FREE 2-HOUR SELF-DEFENSE SURVIVAL CAMP FOR YOUR FAMILY (T&C’S Apply) ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook