Events & News

Upcoming events & grading

Due to the COVID 19 pandemic all events are cancelled or postponed until further notice.

June

Grading 1 – Date to be confirmed


November

Grading 2 – Date to be confirmed


December

Year end Function – Date to be confirmed

Last class for 2020 (combined class) – Date to be confirmed

2021    First Class 2021 – Date to be confirmed


COBRA Self- Defence courses for 2020

All COBRA self-defence classes have been cancelled due to COVID 19.

News from past events


2020 Summary

Total # competitions = 0 Total # medals = 0

2019 Summary

Total # competitions = 11 Total # medals = 207

Summary of Competitions 2019

Competitions 2019#Students#Gold medals#Silver medals#Bronze medalsTotal
Destiny 20191791515
Boland Dragons League 23924161757
KSA Cape Town Regional Competition1221912
Cape Classic1889724
SAKMAA/SARMAF Western Province Campionship2110111031
Sunshine Coast Karate Open Championship1244412
Ceres Karate League32215
Winelands Open Club Karate Championship1422711
Boland Dragons League 126179935
KSA Children, Cadets & Junior National Championship50000
Western Cape Karate Championship71045
Brackenfell Shotokan Karate competitions summary for 2019

Facebook

Facebook Posts

Classes are busy getting filled up after we open again during the COVID-19 lock-down. Students are happy to train again in the dojo. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

BSKA would like to welcome our first new student Hanlu who joined our dojo and the USR family when we got the approval to reopened during the COVID-19 National lock-down. We looking forward to be part of his journey to develop into excellent karateka's, Osu 🥋🥋 ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

BSKA classes re now starting again to full up. Everyone is happy to be back at class.

#Karate #COVID19 #covidsafe
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

3 weeks ago

Brackenfell Shotokan Karate Academy

KARATE CLASSES

Brackenfell Shotokan Karate Academy have been given the “green light” to open our karate school as per COVID-19 Government Regulation, rules, and precautions. We received our COVID-19 Compliance Certificate and on Monday, 20th July 2020 we were all back in class.

All instructors completed their required COVID-19 courses - no physical contact and 2m demarcated areas around each student.

Brackenfell Shotokan Karate Academy is COVIDSAFE!!!!!
Check out our COVID-19 “Safety Induction” and COVID-19 “Safe to Return” videos attached.

At Brackenfell Shotokan Karate Academy, we are proud to offer students from our community the chance to learn traditional Karate techniques and take on the exciting sport Karate style at the same time.

Our Martial Arts Classes in Brackenfell include age-specific training and exciting belt progressions plus C.O.B.R.A. Self-Defense and Bully Prevention strategies.

We train on Mondays and Wednesdays and the FIRST TWO CLASSES ARE FOR FREE!!!!!

For more information, you are more than welcome to contact us:
Tel: 062 402 8787 / 083 627 8045
Email: info@shotokankarate.co.za
🥋🥋🥋🥋🥋🥋🥋🥋🥋🥋🥋🥋🥋🥋🥋🥋
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

3 weeks ago

Brackenfell Shotokan Karate Academy

Guidelines for students and parents how to be able to train under COVID-19 Government Regulations, rules and precautions. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook