Events & News

Upcoming events & grading

Due to the COVID 19 pandemic all events are cancelled or postponed until further notice.

June

Grading 1 – Date to be confirmed


November

Grading 2 – Date to be confirmed


December

Year end Function – Date to be confirmed

Last class for 2020 (combined class) – Date to be confirmed

2021    First Class 2021 – Date to be confirmed


COBRA Self- Defence courses for 2020

All COBRA self-defence classes have been cancelled due to COVID 19.

News from past events


2020 Summary

Total # competitions = 0 Total # medals = 0

2019 Summary

Total # competitions = 11 Total # medals = 207

Summary of Competitions 2019

Competitions 2019#Students#Gold medals#Silver medals#Bronze medalsTotal
Destiny 20191791515
Boland Dragons League 23924161757
KSA Cape Town Regional Competition1221912
Cape Classic1889724
SAKMAA/SARMAF Western Province Campionship2110111031
Sunshine Coast Karate Open Championship1244412
Ceres Karate League32215
Winelands Open Club Karate Championship1422711
Boland Dragons League 126179935
KSA Children, Cadets & Junior National Championship50000
Western Cape Karate Championship71045
Brackenfell Shotokan Karate competitions summary for 2019

Facebook

Rynhard recently had his birthday party at the DojoIt was 3 hours full of fun activities 🎂🥋Thanks for choosing us to host your birthday party ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

3 weeks ago

Brackenfell Shotokan Karate Academy
Not even loadshedding will interfere with BSKA classes. 🥋👊 ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
BSKA would like to welcome Xander and Magdel who joined our dojo and the USR family. We looking forward to be part of their journey to develop into excellent karateka, Osu 🥋🥋 ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
BSKA would like to say thank you to Sensei Jacques Badenhorst visiting us again and shared his knowledge with our students.🥋🥋👊👊🏆🏆 ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook